Research

Florida Childcare Violations by Severity Class

Our database contains a total of 67,724 Florida state inspection citations covering Jan 2023 - Jul 2026. 35,272 of them have a class assigned by the inspectors. We analyzed the citations with the class available in the reports to see how counties and cities compare to each other.

About 7 in 10 Florida childcare citations with a recorded class are Class 3, the least serious of the state's three classes. About 1 in 100 is Class 1, which is the most serious.

That's 25,245 Class 3 vs. 369 Class 1 citations among the 35,272 citations with a class recorded.

The mix differs by county: for example, Class 3 (least serious) is 71.4% of citations in Miami-Dade county vs. 51.8% in Pinellas.

Each citation is a violation recorded at an inspection, and Florida's regulations give each licensing standard a class. A class does not sort citations into physical danger and paperwork.

On this page

Key findings

  1. 71.6% of citations with a class available are Class 3 vs. 1.0% Class 1

    The vast majority of citations are from less serious findings: 25,245 Class 3 citations vs. 369 Class 1 citations out of 35,272.

  2. Class 1 and Class 2 account for 58.6% of citations from complaint inspections vs. 21.8% from routine inspections

    Complaint inspections result in more Class 1 citations: 1,740/2,968 citations from complaint inspections vs. 3,501/16,077 from routine inspections.

  3. Class 1 or Class 2 are 46.7% of citations in family day care homes vs. 27.0% in daycare centers

    Licensed family homes have a higher rate of more serious citations: 978/2,093 citations in family daycare homes vs 8,802/32,626 in centers.

  4. Class 3 is 71.4% of citations with a class in Miami-Dade County vs. 51.8% in Pinellas

    Rate of citation severity classes varies per county and city. Data for all 67 counties and 20 cities with the most citations is in the article below.

7/10 citations with a class are Class 3 (least serious)

Of 35,272 citations with a class, 25,245 are Class 3, or 71.6%. Class 2 accounts for 9,658 (27.4%), and Class 1 for 369 (1.0%).

The most-cited Class 3 categories are training requirements (4,057 citations) and immunization records (1,621).

Class 3 top categories also include outdoor equipment citations (818), fire drills and emergency preparedness (736), and outdoor play area and fencing (728). Fire drills and emergency preparedness is also the most-cited Class 2 item.

These shares cover only citations with a class. Another 19,739 citations (29.1% of all 67,724) have no class recorded, and 12,713 (18.8%) carry a different label, such as "Class 3 - Technical Support." Both groups are left out of the percentages.

Complaint inspections/investigations have a larger share of Class 1 and 2 citations than routine inspections

Class 1 and 2 are 58.6% of citations with an available class from complaint inspections (1,740) vs. 21.8% from routine inspections (3,501).

Complaint inspections produced 5,306 of the 67,724 citations (7.8%), so the statewide split mostly reflects other inspection types.

Among all Class 1 and Class 2 citations (10,027), the most-cited items are fire drills and emergency preparedness (966) and supervision (693). Supervision is also the most-cited Class 1 item, with 96 of the 369 citations (26.0%).

Family day care homes have a larger Class 1 and 2 share than centers

Family day care homes have 978 Class 1 or Class 2 citations among 2,093 with a class, or 46.7%. Large family child care homes have 247 of 553 (44.7%). Child care centers have 8,802 of 32,626 (27.0%).

The gap is driven by Class 2 citations, which make up 45.5% in family day care homes compared with 25.9% in centers. Class 1 citations are near 1% in both.

Table 1. Citations by class and provider type, statewide. Class shares are percentages of citations with a class.

Provider typeCitationsWith a classClass 1Class 2Class 3
Child care facility (center)61,56232,6261.0%25.9%73.0%
Family day care home4,9502,0931.2%45.5%53.3%
Large family child care home1,2125530.9%43.8%55.3%

A higher share in daycare homes does not show that homes are less safe. The difference may reflect the checklists and staffing requirements for each type. Centers account for 61,562 of the 67,724 citations, so the statewide shares mostly describe centers.

Find your county or city

Polk County has the most citations, 10,063, and 7,315 have a class assigned. Class 3 is 79.8% of those, vs. 67.7% in Duval County (2,021 of 2,744 citations have a class). Miami-Dade County, at 71.4%, is close to the statewide 71.6%.

A county figure covers every provider type and inspection type in the county.

Five counties license childcare locally: Broward, Hillsborough, Palm Beach, Pinellas and Sarasota (marked † below). In Palm Beach, Pinellas and Sarasota, 70.8%, 76.5% and 90.5% of citations carry a label other than Class 1, 2 or 3, leaving 501, 338 and 3 citations with a class. Local boards can use different citation practices and classification formats, so their shares may not compare directly with the other 62 counties.

Table 2. Citations by class in all 67 Florida counties, in alphabetical order, with the statewide row first. Class shares are percentages of citations with a class.

CountyCitationsWith a classClass 1Class 2Class 3
Florida67,72435,2721.0%27.4%71.6%
Alachua2892290.9%32.8%66.4%
Baker44310.0%32.3%67.7%
Bay4963640.3%25.5%74.2%
Bradford2880.0%25.0%75.0%
Brevard8304814.0%28.9%67.2%
Broward †4,1502,0286.5%47.9%45.6%
Calhoun12520.0%20.0%60.0%
Charlotte1901011.0%26.7%72.3%
Citrus2331440.7%29.2%70.1%
Clay2881921.6%33.9%64.6%
Collier4252900.7%38.6%60.7%
Columbia93691.4%29.0%69.6%
DeSoto23180.0%38.9%61.1%
Dixie220.0%0.0%100.0%
Duval2,7442,0211.3%30.9%67.7%
Escambia4282981.0%27.9%71.1%
Flagler78650.0%23.1%76.9%
Franklin1090.0%33.3%66.7%
Gadsden4432600.0%27.7%72.3%
Gilchrist10Not availableNot availableNot available
Glades00Not availableNot availableNot available
Gulf38220.0%36.4%63.6%
Hamilton131010.0%50.0%40.0%
Hardee3842810.7%17.8%81.5%
Hendry430.0%33.3%66.7%
Hernando5854341.4%26.5%72.1%
Highlands7364750.4%20.0%79.6%
Hillsborough †5,4002,7030.6%32.5%66.9%
Holmes20156.7%6.7%86.7%
Indian River86730.0%20.5%79.5%
Jackson1521080.0%36.1%63.9%
Jefferson39290.0%20.7%79.3%
Lafayette22180.0%11.1%88.9%
Lake7785090.2%24.4%75.4%
Lee1,2848491.4%28.4%70.2%
Leon1,4631,0040.3%31.0%68.7%
Levy14120.0%8.3%91.7%
Liberty1220.0%0.0%100.0%
Madison79530.0%26.4%73.6%
Manatee2,0871,3940.7%26.2%73.1%
Marion9685670.2%27.2%72.7%
Martin141952.1%14.7%83.2%
Miami-Dade6,6424,7590.4%28.2%71.4%
Monroe2251680.0%20.2%79.8%
Nassau87732.7%30.1%67.1%
Okaloosa3442230.9%28.7%70.4%
Okeechobee1660.0%16.7%83.3%
Orange3,3032,1840.8%22.6%76.6%
Osceola7024230.2%22.0%77.8%
Palm Beach †8,1695010.4%45.3%54.3%
Pasco2,6011,5790.4%22.6%76.9%
Pinellas †6,1833388.6%39.6%51.8%
Polk10,0637,3150.3%20.0%79.8%
Putnam1931590.6%24.5%74.8%
St. Johns3382530.4%25.7%73.9%
St. Lucie4052643.4%26.9%69.7%
Santa Rosa1901141.8%33.3%64.9%
Sarasota †85430.0%100.0%0.0%
Seminole8356020.3%21.1%78.6%
Sumter113990.0%17.2%82.8%
Suwannee96692.9%37.7%59.4%
Taylor23220.0%31.8%68.2%
Union22100.0%0.0%0.0%
Volusia9376120.3%27.3%72.4%
Wakulla67490.0%18.4%81.6%
Walton2131741.1%28.7%70.1%
Washington11100.0%40.0%60.0%

† Local licensing county. Glades County has no recorded citations, and Gilchrist County's one citation has no class. Percentages for counties with few citations with a class move on a single citation: Union County has 2, both Class 1.

Cities with the most citations

Lakeland has the most citations, 3,762, and 80.9% of its citations with a class are Class 3. In Tampa it's 64.5%,and in Jacksonville - 67.7%.

Seven of the 20 cities (‡) have only 17 to 119 citations with a class, because 67.6% to 81.5% of their citations carry another label.

Table 3. Citations by class in the 20 cities with the most citations, ranked by total citations. Class shares are percentages of citations with a class.

CityCitationsWith a classClass 1Class 2Class 3
Lakeland3,7622,9330.3%18.8%80.9%
Miami3,5062,5540.2%28.0%71.8%
Tampa3,4951,6780.7%34.8%64.5%
Jacksonville2,7162,0031.3%31.0%67.7%
Orlando2,7021,7800.8%22.1%77.1%
Winter Haven2,1901,4990.3%23.1%76.6%
Clearwater ‡1,563896.7%48.3%44.9%
West Palm Beach ‡1,5581130.0%40.7%59.3%
St. Petersburg ‡1,5526121.3%60.7%18.0%
Tallahassee1,4631,0040.3%31.0%68.7%
Bradenton1,2037900.9%25.8%73.3%
Hialeah9897310.4%25.7%73.9%
Belle Glade ‡929700.0%27.1%72.9%
Royal Palm Beach ‡903175.9%52.9%41.2%
Bartow8815010.0%24.0%76.0%
Largo ‡868437.0%20.9%72.1%
Lake Wales8565450.2%18.0%81.8%
Ocala8054730.2%26.8%72.9%
Fort Myers6794591.3%26.4%72.3%
Sarasota ‡6761190.0%17.6%82.4%

How we did this

We used Florida CARES inspection records saved in the DaycareFacts research snapshot: 67,724 citations and 95,532 inspection reports, with report dates from Jan. 2, 2023 to July 8, 2026. We grouped each citation by its recorded violation class and calculated class shares among citations labeled Class 1, 2 or 3. Citations with no class or a different label are counted separately. The snapshot is not live and has no capture date.

Detailed methods and limitations

Source and period

The saved file holds 11,810 provider records, 95,532 report records and 67,724 finding records, which this article calls citations. Report dates run from Jan. 2, 2023 to July 8, 2026. Finding dates run from Jan. 3, 2023 to July 8, 2026. We did not filter by date, activity or inspection type, and we did not remove duplicates. We did not refresh the data.

Which citations have a class

Only labels reading exactly Class 1, Class 2 or Class 3 enter the percentages, after whitespace is normalized. This article calls them citations with a class; the research file calls them classified. A citation with no level recorded is "no class." Every other recorded label is "other label" and is excluded from the percentages. Of 67,724 citations, 35,272 have a class, 19,739 have no class and 12,713 carry another label.

The 12,713 other labels are Class 3 - Technical Support (7,477), Class 2 - Technical Support (5,078), Class 1 - Technical Support (125), Class 1 (Escalated) (32) and Class 4 (1). The records do not say what these labels mean. Florida's rule defines technical assistance as "a Department offer of assistance to a licensee or registrant to correct the statutory or regulatory violations." We do not know whether the label refers to it.

As a test, counting every explicit class label as its class, including those with modifiers (47,984 citations), gives Class 1 at 1.1%, Class 2 at 30.7% and Class 3 at 68.2%. Excluding only Technical Support labels (35,304 citations) gives 1.1%, 27.4% and 71.5%. Class 3 is the largest share in all three. These mappings are our test, not an official reading of the labels.

What the classes mean

We used Florida Administrative Code Rules 65C-22.010 (child care facilities) and 65C-20.012 (family day care homes and large family child care homes). We retrieved the current versions on Oct. 5, 2026. The last record in this snapshot is dated July 8, 2026. We did not compare them with the versions in force during the period, so their wording may differ from what applied to these citations.

In those versions, a Class 1 violation is noncompliance with a standard marked Class 1 on the department's classification form, and the rules call Class 1 violations "the most serious in nature." A Class 2 violation is noncompliance with a standard marked Class 2 and is less serious than Class 1. A Class 2 violation that results in death or serious harm to a child escalates to Class 1.

They define a Class 3 violation as noncompliance that "occurs at least three times within a 2-year period" with an individual Class 3 standard, less serious than Class 1 or Class 2. The saved records do not show which breach in a series each Class 3 citation was. We use each citation's recorded class and did not test it against this definition.

The classes do not independently sort citations into direct safety threats and administrative lapses. Some operational items are Class 3, and some documentation items, such as background screening documents, appear in Class 2.

Local licensing counties

Broward, Hillsborough, Palm Beach, Pinellas and Sarasota operate local licensing boards under special acts of the legislature. They hold 12,707 of the 12,713 other-label citations. Only 5,573 of their 24,756 citations have a class, and Sarasota has 3 out of 854. Citation practices and classification formats may differ from state-inspected counties. We did not freshly verify local rules.

Counties and cities

County names match Florida's roster. City names are whitespace-normalized, uppercased and pooled statewide. Cities are the 20 with the most citations, counting citations with no class and other labels, with ties broken by name. City labels are not verified municipal boundaries, and citation volume does not rank cities by population. A share is "not available" when its denominator is zero. It is never shown as 0%.

Reading the numbers

Percentages are rounded to one decimal. Class shares use citations with a class as the base. Statewide no-class and other-label shares use all 67,724 citations; county and city shares of those labels use that county's or city's total citations. Class 1 and 2 combined is 369 + 9,658 = 10,027, and 10,027 ÷ 35,272 = 28.4%. Provider-type and inspection-type shares divide the Class 1 and Class 2 counts by citations with a class in that row. Complaint inspections are 5,306 of 67,724 citations, or 7.8%. Checklist items are shown as recorded, and their counts are citations in that item.

Limits

The snapshot is a frozen historical copy of CARES records, not a live count of inspections, and it has no capture date. Citations record noncompliance found during inspections. They do not capture conditions on days no one inspected. They do not include informal dispute resolution, formal appeals or later corrective action.

Documentation rules and inspector practice may shift the class mix without showing differences in how safe a facility is. We did not test these explanations.

Citations from the same provider are not independent. We used no sampling inference, confidence intervals or significance tests, and the differences shown do not rank providers or counties by risk. Zero citations do not establish zero hazards.

Cite this study

Paukstys, M. (2026, October 12). Florida Childcare Violations by Severity Class. DaycareFacts. https://daycarefacts.com/research/florida-childcare-violation-severity