Research

Childcare Availability in Florida

Florida has about 2 licensed childcare spots for every 3 children under 5 years old, counting every licensed spot within a five-mile radius. That is 68.8 licensed spots per 100 children. But the numbers differ widely by county: Miami-Dade County has 90.5 licensed spots per 100 children, while Osceola County has 41.6.

About one in eight Florida children under 5, or 140,899 children, live where there are 3 or more children for every licensed spot within five miles. That is the threshold used in childcare desert research. For 13,086 of those children, there is no licensed spot within five miles at all.

Capacity is the number of licensed spots a provider reports. It is not a count of open spots, so it cannot show whether a provider has room today.

On this page

Key findings

  1. 140,899 young children live where 3 or more children share each nearby licensed spot

    That includes 13,086 children in neighborhoods with no licensed spot within five miles.

  2. Nearby capacity varies almost fourfold across Florida

    About one in ten young children lives where there are 27.7 or fewer licensed spots per 100 children, and one in ten where there are 105.9 or more.

  3. Licensed homes make up 25.6% of locations, but 2.9% of reported capacity

    Centers account for most of Florida’s licensed spots.

  4. Poinciana has far less licensed capacity per child than Largo

    Poinciana has 10.8 licensed spots per 100 children, compared with 150.4 in Largo.

Children with few licensed spots nearby

Across Florida, 140,899 children under 5 live in 575 neighborhoods where at least 3 children share every licensed spot within five miles, or 33.3 or fewer spots per 100 children. Within that group, 13,086 children live in 91 neighborhoods with no licensed spot within five miles.

Five miles is a straight line from one point near the middle of each neighborhood, not a drive from every child’s home. The 3-children line comes from childcare desert research. This study does not label any area a childcare desert. See how we measured it.

Nearby capacity varies almost fourfold

Among children in reliably measured areas, about one in ten lives where there are 27.7 or fewer licensed spots per 100 children. Another one in ten lives where there are 105.9 or more. That is about 3.8 times as much capacity for the same number of children. The median is 71.7 spots per 100 children.

Reliably measured areas only, five-mile radius

How nearby licensed capacity varies

Licensed spots within reach for every 100 children under 5. Higher values mean more licensed capacity relative to the nearby child population.

10th percentile
27.7
25th percentile
50.9
Median
71.7
75th percentile
90
90th percentile
105.9

These figures give more weight to neighborhoods with more young children.

Licensed homes provide a quarter of locations, but a small share of capacity

Family childcare homes and large family childcare homes account for 2,267 of Florida’s 8,852 licensed locations in this study. That is 25.6% of locations, but their 22,270 reported spots represent just 2.9% of licensed capacity.

A small home and a large center each count as one location, even though they can care for different numbers of children. Counting locations alone gives homes a much larger share of Florida’s childcare supply than counting licensed spots.

That statewide share cannot tell us how much a particular neighborhood depends on its licensed homes. A nearby home may be one of the few options a parent can reach.

Poinciana has more young children, but far fewer nearby providers

Poinciana’s 4,974 children under 5 have 19 licensed providers within five miles. Largo has 153 within the same distance for 2,785 young children.

Two Florida communities, five-mile radius

Licensed spots near Poinciana and Largo

Poinciana

10.8

licensed spots within reach for every 100 children under 5

1 spot for every 9 children

4,974 children under 519 licensed providers within a five-mile radius

Largo

150.4

licensed spots within reach for every 100 children under 5

3 spots for every 2 children

2,785 children under 5153 licensed providers within a five-mile radius

Ruskin, Four Corners and Deltona also have fewer than half as many licensed spots as young children. Ruskin has 29.1 licensed spots per 100 children, Four Corners has 31.4, and Deltona has 41.8.

Some smaller communities have no licensed provider within five miles, including Montura, with 236 young children, and Big Pine Key, with 226.

City and community figures are calculated separately. They share each provider’s capacity only among children who live in Census-defined cities and communities, not all nearby children, so they tend to run higher. Compare them with each other, not with county or statewide figures.

Find your county

The differences also appear at county level. Polk has 44.2 licensed spots per 100 children, compared with 71.9 in Hillsborough.

A county figure averages its neighborhoods, giving more weight to those with more young children. Availability can vary within a county. Providers across county lines count when they are within five miles of a neighborhood.

View all 67 Florida counties

Figures are licensed spots per 100 children under 5, in alphabetical order. “Not reliably measured” and “Limited by area size” mean the estimate is unavailable, not that the county has no childcare. Large neighborhood areas can make a single point a poor guide to what families can reach.

Florida counties, measured within a five-mile radius
CountyChildren under 5Licensed spots within reach for every 100 children under 5
Alachua13,39082.2
Baker1,63445.3
Bay10,29544.7
Bradford1,56736.7
Brevard27,55368.2
Broward107,23580.8
Calhoun627Limited by area size
Charlotte5,52778.2
Citrus5,53064.8
Clay11,81055.7
Collier16,44175.8
Columbia3,96161.3
DeSoto1,78837.2
Dixie717Limited by area size
Duval64,41058.5
Escambia18,57346.7
Flagler4,46957.9
Franklin460Limited by area size
Gadsden2,49449
Gilchrist1,04313.7
Glades337Not reliably measured
Gulf64274.9
Hamilton725Limited by area size
Hardee1,55082.7
Hendry2,71930.8
Hernando8,96682.5
Highlands4,29857.2
Hillsborough86,18671.9
Holmes962Limited by area size
Indian River6,37662.4
Jackson2,43144.7
Jefferson61948.8
Lafayette34234.2
Lake19,28154
Lee36,53657.3
Leon14,36587.3
Levy2,19659.3
Liberty308Not reliably measured
Madison863Limited by area size
Manatee18,72263
Marion18,81346.2
Martin6,45472.6
Miami-Dade148,83490.5
Monroe3,58449.9
Nassau4,49159.7
Okaloosa13,34754.4
Okeechobee2,26156.4
Orange83,11266.1
Osceola25,41441.6
Palm Beach75,65563
Pasco29,76260.5
Pinellas37,436107.5
Polk44,37944.2
Putnam4,10457.3
Santa Rosa10,39041.1
Sarasota15,11558.6
Seminole23,81480
St. Johns13,87492.2
St. Lucie17,87657.5
Sumter2,63956.5
Suwannee1,99248.1
Taylor96181.5
Union84065.5
Volusia25,53964.9
Wakulla1,79936.5
Walton4,68642.6
Washington1,230Limited by area size

How we did this

We combined Census estimates of children under 5 with Florida’s public provider records. We divided each provider’s licensed capacity among nearby neighborhoods, giving more weight to children who live closer. We used the same weights to add up each neighborhood’s share, so each spot counts only once. This study focuses on providers within five miles.

Population comes from the American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates. Provider records were retrieved from the DaycareFacts database on September 11, 2026. Reported capacity is not age-specific. The study does not measure affordability, waitlists, actual applicants or quality.

Detailed methods and limitations

Who and what we counted

The licensed supply includes Operational Florida providers whose license status is not Exempt: child care facilities, family childcare homes and large family childcare homes. It contains 8,852 locations and 776,268 reported spots. The centers-only comparison contains 6,585 locations and 753,998 spots. Providers without usable coordinates or positive capacity are excluded from the geographic model; providers with no child population nearby cannot contribute any spots at that distance.

Population is the sum of the male and female under-five estimates in Census table B01001. Official 2024 Gazetteer internal points represent census tracts and Census places. A tract’s effective radius is the radius of a circle with the same land area. The reliably measured five-mile distribution covers 97.209% of Florida’s children under 5. It includes 4,685 tracts whose effective radius is no greater than five miles, home to 1,094,907 children under 5. County figures average tract estimates, weighted by the number of young children. City and community figures share capacity separately among Census place residents.

Distance, weighting and uncertainty

The study checks 2-, 5- and 10-mile radii. The primary distance weights are 1 through 2 miles, 0.6 through 5 miles, 0.25 through 10 miles, applied as successive distance bands and cut off at the radius of each run. We also tested equal weights at every distance and weights that drop more steeply to see how much these choices affect the results. We measure straight-line distance along the Earth’s surface, without accounting for roads, bridges, traffic, transit or water.

All families in an area are represented by one point, so the model cannot see differences within it. A county is marked “Limited by area size” if more than 50% of its young children live in tracts whose effective radius exceeds the distance measured. When every child does, or no children are estimated, the figure is “Not reliably measured.” An unavailable estimate is never treated as zero. Headline counts and percentiles exclude oversized tracts.

Census population estimates have sampling error, which is not included in these calculations. The provider database records and population estimates refer to different periods. Families and providers outside Florida are not counted. Near Alabama and Georgia, leaving out children across the border can overstate how much capacity Florida providers have per child. The study identifies border areas using an approximate straight-line boundary, not an official boundary file.

Reading the numbers

Percentiles are weighted by children under 5, not by the number of neighborhoods. The gap compares the unrounded 90th percentile, 105.8522, with the 10th percentile, 27.709, and rounds the result of dividing them to one decimal: 3.8.

The homes calculation subtracts centers from all licensed locations (8,852 minus 6,585) and from reported capacity (776,268 minus 753,998). Each remainder is divided by the corresponding all-licensed total and multiplied by 100. Shares are rounded to one decimal, with halves rounded up. Both shares use the provider totals counted for this study.

The borrowed threshold is 3 or more children per spot, equivalent to 33.3333 licensed spots or fewer per 100 children, with that decimal rounded for reading. Areas with no licensed spot also count. The formal childcare desert definition instead uses strictly more than the threshold, requires at least 50 children, and assesses supply within an administrative boundary. This study makes no formal desert determination.

Area values use the study’s published display precision. Spoken ratios in the opening are approximate: different values can share the same short ratio. Use the numerical values for comparisons. Sources below provide the official records; the derived study tables are not currently offered as a public download.

Sources and related research

  1. U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 2024 five-year estimates, table B01001. Open official source
  2. U.S. Census Bureau. 2024 Gazetteer Files, census tracts and places. Open official source
  3. Florida Department of Children and Families. Florida CARES public search. Open official source
  4. DaycareFacts. Data and methodology

Cite this study

Paukstys, M. (2026, September 11). Childcare Availability in Florida. DaycareFacts. https://daycarefacts.com/research/childcare-availability-in-florida